Magnetic Storms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Yohsuke  Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Lab., Nagoya University Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60113099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Nozomu  Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Lab., Nagoya University Res.Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10218159)
NAKAMURA Rumi  Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Lab., Nagoya University, Res.Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (90252296)
FUJII Ryoichi  Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Lab., Nagoya University Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
OGINO Tatsuki  Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Lab., Nagoya University Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00109274)
KOKUBUN Susumu  Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Lab., Nagoya University Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00011502)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetic storms / Geomagnetic variation / Substorm / Solar wind / Interplanetary magnetic field / Activity indices / Auroral electrojet / Ring current / 太陽嵐
Research Abstract
On the basis of satellite/ground-based data combined with computer simulations, this research examines :
1. What is the solar wind/interplanetary magnetic field parameter best determines occurrence and the intensity of geomagnetic storms?
2. Is a magnetic storm a simple result of the frequent occurrence of intense substorms?
It uses, in addition to solar wind/interplanetary magnetic field data, the standard Dst and AL indices, the equatorward boundary of the auroral belt determined form auroral particle precipitation(i, e., the size of the polar cap), plasma and field data from the Geotail satellite, and also relies strongly on MHD three-dimensional code of solar wind/magnetosphere coupling that is for the purpose of quantitative evaluation of energy flow associated with geomagnetic storms. Information on ring current constituents derived from the AMPTE and CRRES spacecraft is also referred to. The following are the main findings :
1. Different from earlier statistical studies, such as Sugiura and Chapman and Taylor et al., the main phase of major magnetic storms goes through a two-step growth. This implies that not only the injection rate of ring current particies but also the decay rate of the ring current is important in determining the intensity of maqnetic storms.
2. The magnetotail pressure (=magnetic pressure and plasma pressure) becomes very high during the main phase of magnetic storms. It reaches often ten times larger than its quiet-time value, that cannot be accounted for by an increase in the solar wind dynamic pressure.
3. During the main phase of large storms, the ionospheric ion component becomes dominant, indicating that substorm occurrence is important in the main phase.