Interaction and compositional change between unsolidified sediments and magma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Sumio  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60200169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Yasue  Niigata Univ., Research Inst.for Hazard in Snowy Areas, Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (30223754)
FUJIBAYASHI Norie  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20238603)
TATEISHI Masaaki  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00126426)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinteraction of sediments and basalt / water / rock interaction / in situ MORB / Hidaka belt / Hokkaido / 現地性緑色岩 / 組成移動 / マグマと堆積岩の相互反応 / 熱水変質作用 / 下川オフィオライト / 堆積海嶺
Research Abstract
The results obtained from this research project are summarized as follows. Two types were distinguished in the interaction between intruded sediments and basaltic magmas. The first type is diffusional one which appears in black shale intruded by dolerite sill, and the second is interaction when black shale and basaltic rocks are intrmingled . The first type occurs under higher temperature and lower water/rock ratio conditions than the second type. In the first type, black shales are silicified and enriched in SiO_2along the contact with dolerite sill, whereas they are completely depleted in K_2O and Rb, which are probably transferred into dolerites. On the other hand, SiO_2 contents of dolerite are constant. In contrast to K_2O and Rb, CaO are expelled from dolerite and slightly concentrated in black shale near the contact. However, the degree of concentration is not balanced with the expelled amount, suggesting that the CaO are removed outside of the system . In the second type, no silicification occurs in baked sediments, although the black shales became to whitish. The white color is due to abundant precipitation of calcite in the shale . However, K_2O and Rb are completely removed from the sediments as the same as the first type . Some elements such as MgO and FeO leached from basalts may be concentrated in the intermingled shale. The different behavior of the interaction is controlled by hydrothermal solution caused by dehydration of sediments by intrusion of hot magma.