Terahertz Emission Spectroscopy of Hot Electron Systems in Semiconductor Heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of Industrial Science, Associat Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshio  Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90170513)
生駒 俊明  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80013118)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTerahertz light / Far-infrared lingt / semiconductor heterostructure / Plasmon / Hot electron / Garium Arsenide / Ultra short a lifeti photoconductor / Dipole anntena / 遠赤外光 / ガリウムム素
Research Abstract
Application of strong external electric fields to the high-mobility low dimensional electron systems in semiconductor heterostructures and quantum wire structures results in a rapid rise in electron temperature as well as a drastic reduction of electron mobility. Such "hot carrier" phenomena are one of the most important issues in practical device applications.
The combination of a broadband terahertz (THz) detector and a magnetic-field tuned cyclotron resonance filter allows us a unique opportunity for a spectroscopic as well as an absolute intensity analysis of weak THz radiation from semiconductor devices. In this work, we have utilized this technique as a tool for a diagnosis of "hot carrier" phenomena in semiconductors and studied the broadband THz radiation from hot low-dimensional electrons in smiconductor nanostructures. From its spectral line shape the observed broadband THz radiation was identified as the blackbody radiation from the hot electron systems. This fact enabled us to successfully determine the effective blackbody temperature (or the thermodynamic temperature) of the hot electron systems, T_e in a wide temperature range (-5K to-100K) when the lattice temperature was kept at 4.2K.The behavior of T_e is quantitatively explained by a theory of acoustic and optical phonon emission.