Universality of Viscoelastic Phase Separation in Dynamically Asymmetric Polymer Mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hajime  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60159019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Jun  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDynamic Asymmetry / Phase Separation / Dynamic Light Scattering / Molecular Dynamics / Viscoelastic effects / Network structure / Pattern Formation / Critical Fluctuation / ダイナミクス / 動的臨界現象 / 高分子溶液 / 流体力学的モード
Research Abstract
It has so far been believed that polymer systems belong to the same dynamic universality class as classical fluids, nemely, the so-called model H in the Hohenberg-Halperin notation. However, our recent experimental studies strongly indicate that behavior fo polymer solutions can be explained by none of the conventional dynamic universality classes at least in the practical sense. Topological characteristics of polymer chains induces the slow molecular motion of polymer and the viscoelastic effect. The asymmetry in molecular dynamics between polymer and solvent leads to the strong kinetic coupling between the stress field and the order parameter. This causes the viscoelastic suppression of the order parameter fluctuation for equlibrium critical dynamics and unusual phase separation having a viscoelastically driven morphology for unstable states. The relaxational nature of viscoelastic effect violates the selfsimilarity of the growing pattern. A new concept of dynamic symmetry should introduced in addition to the static, composition symmetry.