| Project/Area Number |
06452108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOUKITU Akinori Tokyo Univ.Agriculture and Technology, Fac.of Technology Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10111626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki Tokyo Univ.Agriculture and Techology, Fac.of Technology Assistant professor, 工学部, 助手 (50242243)
SEKI Hisashi Tokyo Univ.Agriculture and Techonology, Fac.of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70015022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | In situ monitoring / In situ gravimetric monitoring / In situ optical monitoring / Atomic layr epitaxy (ALE) / reconstruction / GaAs / In situ gravimetric Monitoring / reconstruction / その場測定 / グラヴィメトリック法 / 原子層エピタキシ- / III-V族半導体 / 化合物半導体 / 気相成長 / 有機金属 / 結晶成長 |
| Research Abstract |
In situ monitoring techniques play an important role in the investigation on the atomic layr epitaxy (ALE) growth mechanism. In this research, we have investigated in situ gravimetric monitoring of ALE using metalorganic sources. The main results obtained are summarized as follows : (1) The resistance furnace is suitable heating system for the substrate. (2) In the short purge time, which is used for the common ALE growth, the gtowth rate is unity in each ALE cycle. However, the growth rate decreases to the constant value, 0.75, for the long purge time, which corresponds to the As coverage on a (2x4) reconstructed surface. The gravimetric and optical in situ methods were employed in this study. These methods provides real-time information under an atmospheric pressure. In particular, the gravimetric method is a powerful tool for the investigation of the ALE mechanism.