Study of Nitrogen Doping of ZnSe by Catalysis of Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONAGAI Makoto  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tamotsu  Research Center for Quantum Effect Electronics, Tokyo Institute of Technology Re, 量子効果エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助手 (80233378)
YAMADA Akira  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technolo, 工学部, 助教授 (40220363)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsII-VI compound semiconductors / ZnSe / molecular beam epitaxy / nitrogen doping / ZnSe / 触媒
Research Abstract
Recent developments in ZnSe-based optical devices greatly owe to p-type ZnSe prepared with a nitrogen RF plasma source. In the plasma process, doping of nitrogen is achieved by an active nitrogen. In this study, we proposed the use of dissociative adsorption of N_2 on transition metals (catalytic reaction) as a new nitrogen doping technique during MBE growth of ZnSe instead of using RF plasma.
First, we investigated the effect of high-temperature tungsten (W) filament on nitrogen doping of ZnSe. In the PL spectra of N-doped ZnSe films with heating the W filament above 1300゚C,DAP emission was clearly observed, showing that nitrogen was effectively incorporated into ZnSe by the effect of the heated tungsten. However, the N-doped ZnSe films exhibited high resistivity.
Furthemore, we investigated the effect of heated Fe and it was found that nitrogen was effectively incorporated into ZnSe by the effect of the heated Fe at 300゚C.However, the N-doped ZnSe films exhibited high resistivity.