Microscopic analysis on surface reaction induced by laser irradiation and its application to atomic layr epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Tsunenobu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80225078)
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (20210776)
FUYUKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10165459)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMOMBE / Photo-chemical reaction / Surface reaction / Photo-induced ALE / In-situ observation / RHEED / GaP / Saturated adsorption / 反射高速電子線回折法 / 光励起プロセス / 原子層エピタキシ- / 質量分析 / 反射電子線回析 / III-V族半導体
Research Abstract
Control of GaP growth at the atomic-layr level has been achieved by laser-triggering in metalorganic molecular beam epitaxy (MOMBE) under a simultaneous supply of triethylgallium and thermally cracked PH_3. The growth rate of GaP was enhanced at low substrate temperatures by ultraviolet light emitted from a N_2 laser. The growth rate is controlled by either the TEGa supply between laser pulses or the photon number, and it shows saturation with a high TEGa supply. This suggests that the adsorption of TEGa on a surface saturates.
Surface reactions triggered by pulsed laser irradiation for GaP growth were studied with reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) at a low temperature of 350゚C IN MOMBE.On the laser irradiation, the intensity of RHEED showed an abrupt decrease followed by gradual recovery. The abrupt decrease indicates that adsorbed TEGa on a GaP surface is photo-decomposed by the laser irradiation. The intensity recovery had much dependence on PH_3 flow rate, which indicates that the intensity recovery is related with surface reaction between photo-decomposed TEGa and P atoms. This result shows that the decomposition of TEGa by laser irradiation and the formation of GaP occur alternately under continuous supply of source geses. This opens up a new mode of ALE triggered by laser irradiation without alternate supply of source gases.