Study on Negative Ion Implantation for the Surface Modification of Polymer Materials without Defects for Bio-compatibilty Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering.Res.Ass., 工学研究科, 助手 (20127103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yasuhito  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering.Res.Ass., 工学研究科, 助手 (00225666)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNegative-ion source / Negative-ion implantation / Polymers / Insulator / Charge-up free / Contact angle / Biocompatibility / Powders / 負イオン / 負イオンビーム注入 / 医用高分子 / 絶縁物 / 結晶性子 / 物性制御
Research Abstract
1.Development of Negative-Ion Source and Negative-Ion implanter :
We developed an intense RF plasma-sputter-type heavy negative-ion source (RFNIS) which can deliver hight-current negative-ion beams in a dc-mode with an intensity of several mA of various elements, such as Carbon, Silicon, Copper, Silver, Fluorine, and Oxygen. Besides, we also developed a medium-current type negative-ion implanter equipped a small-type RFNIS,of which a clean booth makes to implant ions in the clean condition as well as in the real implantation process.
2.Development of a Method to Measure Surface Potential of Insulators during Negative-Ion Implantation
We developed a new method to measure the charging voltage of insulator surface by the analysis of secondary electron energy distribution. It was found that the surface charging potential of negative-ion implanted insulators of polyethylene and polystirene plates was in the range form several to 10 volts negative. Besides, we proposed an electric double layr m … More odel as a low charging mechanism of insulators during negative-ion implantation.
3.Investigation of the Contact Angle of Polystirene Surface and Detection of Introduced functional groups
By the positive argon and oxygen ion implantation, the contact angle against pure water of the implanted polystirene decreased with an increase of the dose. On the contrary, by the carbon negative-ion implantation, the angle increased. a little. It was clear from the results of XPS measurements that several functional groups of C-O,C=0, and O=C-O were introduced in the implanted surface of polystirene. Then these functional groups resulted the decrease of contact angle for argon and oxygen implantation.. But in carbon ion implantation, it is considered that the increase of carbon atom at the surface will be affect to the increase of contact angle of polystirene surface.
4.Development of Non-Scattering Implantation Method into Powders
We clarified the scattering phenomenon of powders during implantation by theoretically and experimentally with a positive ion implantation. On the contrary, even in the negative-ion implantation with an energy of 20 keV,there was no scattering resulted. This shows the negative-ion implantation is non scattering implantation method. Less