Project/Area Number |
06452114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | MEIJO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKI Isamu Meijo University Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20144115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Hiroshi Meijo University Faculty of Science and Technology Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (60202694)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Group III nitride semiconductors / heteroepitaxy / Si substrate / HVPE / Exciton / GaN / ヘテロエピタキシ- / 大型単結晶 / AlN Buffer / Si / 6H-SiC / Hetero epitaxy / MOVPE |
Research Abstract |
In this study, (1) large scale GaN will be grown on Si substrate by OMVPE or MBE,and (2) thick GaN will be grown on these GaN by HVPE.Results of this study can be summarized as follows, (1)Growth of GaN on Si by OMVPE AIN inititation layr before the growth of GaN should be grown at high temperature of about 1,100゚C.Transition due to the exciton can be clearly observed by modulation spectroscopy even at room temperature for the first time. GaN on si is found to be stressed under tensile strain. (2)HVPE/OMVPE Hybrid system HVPE/OMVPE hybrid growth system has been established. At first, thin GaN was grown on sapphire by OMVPE using low temperature deposited GaN buffer layr. Then, thick GaN was grown on these OMVPE-grown GaN by HVPE.By using this sequence, high quality GaN can be reproducibly grown.