Short pulse Supersonic Beam Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yoshinobu  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN), Semiconductor Lab., Chief Scientist, 半導体工学研究室, 主任研究員 (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Sohachi  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN), Laser Science Group, Re, レーザー科学研究グループ, 先任研究員 (40087474)
ZHANG Suiah  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN), Semiconductor Lab., Col, 半導体工学研究室, 協力研究員 (20260218)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShort pulse supersonic beam epitaxy / Surface processes / Control of surface process / Controllability of epitaxial growth / Supersonic beam / Epitaxial crystal growth / High kinetic energy / Ultra-fine controlled epitaxial growth / 短パルス超音速ノズルビームエピタキシ-法 / 超音速 / 短パルス / ノズルビーム / エピタキシ- / ミリ秒時間分解 / 高速表面観察 / 時間分割的な制御 / 反応制御
Research Abstract
A new technique of crystal growth, Short pulse Supersonic Beam Epitaxy, has been developed for overcoming the limitation of conventional crystal growth technique, by which ultra fine control of crystal growth is realized.
It is well-known that fundamental processes in epitaxial crystal growth are separated basically into four processes, that is, feeding of source gas, the migration, the decomposition and the desorption.
However, each of these processes can not be controlled in conventional epitaxial technology, though control of each process is essential for the ultra fine control of epitaxial growth.
In the short pulse supersonic beam epitaxy, the source gas has high kinetic energy of a few eV,which is about 30 times higher than the kinetic energy of source gas in conventional crystal growth. This high kinetic energy of source gas makes it possible to enhance and control the surface migration of source gas, the decomposition and the desorption which was impossible in conventional technique.
In this study we succeeded in
(1) the development of short pulse supersonic beam epitaxy system and the epitaxial growth of GaAs,
(2) large reduction of carbon incorporation into epitaxial layr by enhancing the decomposition velocity of Trimethyl Ga on the surface by introducing source gas having high kinetic energy.
(3) ultra fine control of epitaxial growth rate of 0.1 monolayr/pulse.