A Study on Spin-Polarized Tunneling Phenomena and its Applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUKASA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00001280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Kazuhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (60250479)
HIROTA Eeichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Pro, 工学部, 教授 (40241351)
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center, Prof., 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80218552)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpin polarization / STM / SP-STM / Tunneling phenomena / Micro magnetism / Surface / モット・スピン検出器 / 集束イオンビーム / 表面磁性
Research Abstract
We have studied the quantum tunneling phenomena that are the basic research of developing SP-STM.Our SP-STM can observe micro magnetic states of surfaces without an affection of the tip.
(1) We succeeded in observing the spin polarized tunneling current between GaAs sample and Ni tip by STM in 1992.
(2) The UHV-STM system has been developed and it becomes clear that the tunneling current depends on the polarity of the incident light to the GaAs sample and the magnetization of the Ni tip. A photovoltaic effect was observed and STS was measured, so we can understand the energy band structure and spin polarization of these materials.
(3) We are also developing a quantum well structure, a technology of processing to the tip by FIB and Mott spin analyzer.