A study on influences of hydrogen on growth mechanisms of thin films by electron energy loss spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yukio  Nagoya Univ., Crystalline Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Hirotaka  Nagoya Univ., Crystalline Materials Science, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50252268)
ZAIMA Shigeaki  Nagoya Univ., Crystalline Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70158947)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshigh-resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy / hydrogen / Ge / Si epitaxy / surface migration / surface segregation / 初期酸化 / 水素終端シリコン表面 / 未結合手 / ダイハイドライド構造 / 表面反応過程
Research Abstract
We have investigated growth processes of thin films, such as epitaxy and oxidation, by high-resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy and reflection high-energy electron diffraction. Especially, hydrogen has been focused on our attention because it plays an important role of the growth processes. Therefore, we have studied influences of hydrogen on Ge/Si epitaxial growth using Si_2H_6 and obtained the main results as follows :
1) In the case of Si growth on Si(100) surfaces at temperatures below 550゚C、the activation energy of growth rate is in agreement with that of desorption of hydrogen from Si(100) surfaces. This result indicates that the Si growth is limited by the desorption of hydrogen. It has been found that excess hydrogen atoms added separately increase the hydrogen coverage on the Si surface and lower the growth rate, which suggests the possibility of a control of film growth using hydrogen. Moreover, it has been clarified that the adsorbed hydrogen atoms hinder the surface migration of precursors such as Si atoms and Si hydride species.
2) In the case of Si growth on Ge2.5ML/Si(100) substrates, the surface segregation of Ge atoms is observed. From the evaluation of the decay length for Ge segregation, excess hydrogen is effective for hindering the segregation. However, the excess hydrogen atoms accelerate the islanding growth. These facts indicate that hydrogen atoms seriously influence the mechanism of Si growth.