PLD GROWTH OF FERROELECTRICSand EVALUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Osaka Univ., Fac.Eng, Sci., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tatsuhiko  Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng.Sci., Assist., 基礎工学部, 助手 (40238530)
SAKUTA Ken  Osaka Univ., Fac.Eng.Sci., Lect., 基礎工学部, 講師 (70221273)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssuperlattice / ferroelectric / laser ablation / BiSrTiO / zone fold / LOフォノン / ゾーンフォールド / 誘電体 / アブレーション / ゾ-ソフォールド
Research Abstract
In this term of the project research (1994-1995), we conducted to explore advantages or disadvantages arising from structural modification of ferroelectric lattice systems. We here sholud emphasize that new research target of our project has a potential of new functional abilities not obtained so far.
First, we proposed a new laser ablation method which named "Eclipse Method" , which is a very, very promising technique to overcome the problem of droplets. So far, it was believed that the droplet was an unavoidable problem inherent in the laser ablation method. A birth of this technique helped us so much for preparation of high quality oxide thin films. Now, this technique is widely used.
Second point we like to emphasize is that Bi-layred crystals were employed in the present work. For instant, BiSrTiO and BiSrCaCuO were the targets of our work. Using the Eclipse Laser Ablation Technique, superlattice structure of BiSrTiO/BiSrCuO was prepared and evaluated. Some sign of zone-fold has been obseved in its FTIR spectra.