Ion-Situ observation of ion and radical effects on the semiconductor clean surface in Ultra High Vacuum STM system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIV.
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoichi  Toyo Univ., Engi., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40057956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Kunihiro  Toyo Univ., Engi., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30058094)
HORIIKE Yasuhiro  Toyo Univ., Engi., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20209274)
KANDA Yozo  Toyo Univ., Engi., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70041845)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSTM / ion plating / ion / radical / STM In-Situ 観察
Research Abstract
The research is to observe the ion and radical effects on the growth of thin film deposited on the Si (100) surface by mean of STM system in Ultra High Vacuum. The STM having deposition chamber was set up in the first year. The Si (100) surfaces cleaned by pretreatment are used as substrates. Au wire is evaporated in the vacuum chamber evacuated to the order of 10^<-7> Torr vacuum, or kept in the order of 10^<-4> Torr Ar plasma.
The specimen obtained in the vacuum chamber are transferred to the STM chamber to observe in situ.
Two kinds of experiments in the above described are carried out in the system, in order to find the difference effected by ion and radical.
The results observed in the experiments are summarized as follows.
(1) The Au film obtained by vacuum deposition is observed to be rough surface with pin-holes. In the initial stage of deposition, Au particles are observed to be arranged along the <100> direction of Si.
(2) The Au film obtained by RF ion plating is observed to be flat surface with non pin-hole. In the initial stage of deposition, small Au particles having mean 100 A thickness are observed to be distributed on the Si (100) surface meanly. The difference in the above description is considered to depend on Au ions and radicals having energitic activity. Moreover, the effect of Au particle in the initial crystal growth will be observed in the near future.