Formation of Extremely Flat Silicon Oxide/Silicon Interface by the Thermal Oxidation of Hydrogen-Terminated Silicon Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takeo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHIRA Hiroshi  Musashi Inst. itute of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30241110)
AKIYA Masahiro  Musashi Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60231833)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHydrogen termination / silicon / native oxide / preoxide / interface structure / initial stage of oxidation / oxidation reaction / atomic-scale / 酸化機構 / 層状成長 / 界面反応
Research Abstract
The oxidation of atomically flat hydrogen-terminated silicon surfaces were investigated in order to obtain atomically flat SiO2/Si interfaces. The effects of preoxides on the structures of oxides and interfaces, the atomic-scale oxidation process and SiO2 valence band formation at the intial stage of oxidation, and the effects of flatness of initial surface and terrace width on the interface formation were studied. It was found for the preoxides formed in dry oxygen with atmospheric pressure at 300 degrees centigrade that the width of Si2p photoelectron spectrum originating from silicon dioxide decreases near the surface. This implies that the preoxide suppresses the stress relaxation near the oxide-surface. It was found from the effects of chemical oxide formed in a mixed solution of H2SO4 and H2O2 (H2SO4 oxide), that formed in hot HNO3 (HNO3 oxide) and that formed in a mixed solution of HCI and H2O2 (HCI oxide) on SiO2/Si(111) interface formation that the oxidation reaction occurs at … More the metallurgical interface and the structure of H2SO4 oxide/Si interface is comparable to the structure of SiO2/Si interface formed by the oxidation of hydrogen-terminated silicon surface in 1 Torr dry oxygen at 300 degrees centigrade. SiO2 valence band formation at the initial stage of oxidastion was measured and the oxidation of surface-silicon atoms at the initial stage of oxidation was investigated from the measurement of infrared absorption arising from stretching vibration of SiH bonds. These experimental results combined with the formation of suboxides at the interface detected by X-rya photoelectron spectroscopy were compared with the simulated oxidation process on atomic scale. It was found from this simulation that the formation probability of bridging oxygen atoms depends on the oxidation state and bonding configuration of silicon atoms, which combine with oxygen atoms, and the oxidation proceeds more uniformly on Si (100) surface than on Si (111) surface because on Si (111) surface local oxidation reaction proceeds layr by layr at the interface, but does not proceeds uniformly. Furthermore, the initial stage of SiO2 valence band formation at the effect of terrace width on the changes in SiO2/Si (111) interface with progress of oxidation in 1 Torr dry oxygen at 600-800 degrees centigrade were studied. Less