A Study on Dynamics in Organic Crystals Using THz-Repetition-Rate-Controlled Femtosecond Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Mikio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10240631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Ryuji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30222350)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfemtosecond optical pulse shaping / femtosecond time-division interferometer / nonlinear refractive index / pump-prope configuration / intermolecular interaction / フェムト秒光パルス波形整形 / フェムト秒時間分解干渉計 / 非線形屈折率 / ポンプ・プローブ法 / 分子間相互作用 / ソリトンパルス圧縮 / フェムト秒時間分解4光波分光 / フェムト秒時間分解光カー効果 / 光ヘテロダイン検出 / 非線形光学材料 / カルコン誘導体 / カロテノイド / フェムト秒非線形分光 / 非線形光学有機結晶 / 超高速応答非線形感受率テンソル成分
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop a method for controlling quantum states in condensed matters using THz-repetition-rate optical pulses and to find suitable materials effectively controlled. Results of our study are summarized as follows.
1. An approach for generation of an ultrabroad-band optical pulse (550 THz width) is proposed, which is based on mutual induced phase modulation of three synchronized femtosecond pulses in a short fiber. These pulses having equidistant carrier frequencies and constant carrier-phase differences are obtained from the fundamental, the second-harmonic and the second-harmonic-pulse pumped parametric waves. Computer analysis shows that chirp of the composite wave at the fiber output can be compensated for by a spatial phase modulator and a 1.76-cycle pulse is generated.
2. We built up a optical pulse shaping system consisting of a femtosecond Ti : sapphire laser, a Fourier-transformation unit, a pair of gratings and a spatial phase modulator. 2.0 … More 6 THz-repetition-rate optical pulses were generated.
3. Using a femtosecond time-resolved four-wave mixing spectroscopic system, we first determined the third-order optical susceptibilities of 1- (3-thienyl) -3- (4-chlorophenyl) propen-1-one crystal and solution. We also found that their optical nonlinearities respond within 80 fs.
4. From a femtosecond time-resolved, optically-heterodyne detected optical Kerr measurement, it was found that carotenoid solutions have effectively negative third-order nonlinearities responding femtosecond optical pulses. And it was shown that these nonlinearities are due to a two-photon process.
5. Picosecond time-resolved emission spectra of guanine (G), guanosine (GS) and guanosine 5'-monophosphate (GMP) were measured with a few picosecond time resolution in neutral-acidic aqueous solutions by use of a femtosecond UV pulse laser and a highly sensitive streak camera. It was found that each emission consists of a fast decaying and a slow decaying components which are from monomers and protonated cation molecules, respectively. Less