Soliton Pulse Compression & Ultrafast Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70010791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate profess, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50183869)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoliton / Semiconductor / Optical Fiber / Pulse / Optical measurement / Electro-Optic Sampling / Compression / 半導体レーザー / 光パルス / チャープ / パルス圧縮 / 電気計測 / 超高速光学
Research Abstract
To realize a compact and high repetition-rate ultrashort light pulse source a trial assembly was made by combining gain-switched semiconductor laser, fiber amplifier and dispersion-shifted optical fiber. The shortest pulse width of 185fs is reported. Most recently though unpublished a pulse width less than 100fs is recorded, The world shortest value. To potimize the operation condition of the semiconductor laser, a chracterization procedure to evaluate dynamic chirp parameters is developed. The method is based on the experimental data of spectrally resolved streak camera image and a self-consistent fitting algorithm using the short time Fourier transform (STFT) procedures. The extracted parameters successfully predict the optimum soliton compression conditions. The pulse source is applied to an electro-opticsampling apparatus for high speed electrical measurements.