Project/Area Number |
06452131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Mitsuo Kyoto Univ., Facul.Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Taichiro Kyoto Univ., Facul.Engng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90232305)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Color mode / Recognized Visual Space of Illumination / Object color / Light source color / Illuminance level / Color appearance / 色の恒常性 / 色のモード |
Research Abstract |
There are two typical appearance of color, namely object color and light source color. There were no good explanation for this color mode problem so far. In this paper we introduced a notion of the Recognized Visual Space of Illumination, R,and the color mode was explained in such a way that a surface appears as light source color when the illuminance of the surface exceeds the size of R.In the first experiment the threshold method of local illumination was used to show the size of R changes according to the illuminance level of the space. Secondly, the formation process of R was investigated by increasing the initial visual information of a space which a subject observes through a window of which size is adjustable. Color of color chips gradually changed when the window was gradually opened to show a gradual growth of R with increase of the initial visual information. Interrelation between the two Rs was then investigated, again, by measuring color appearance of color chips placed in a test room beyond the window. There existed a continuity perception between the two spaces when the illuminace of the observer's room was properly adjusted relative to the illuminance of the test room. The conitnutiy was achieved, when the subject's room was a room inside a house and the test room was outside, when the illuminance of the subject's room was about one tenth of the outside.