FAST FREQUENCY MODULATION OF LASER DIODE BY IRRADIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHBA Ryoji  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20001779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUMA Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assist., 工学部, 助手 (90204338)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptical frequency modulation / Laser diode / Frequency shift / Short optical pulse / Irradiation / Correlation method / 光変調 / 光周波数
Research Abstract
This project aims to experimentally illustrate the upper bound of the modulation frequency of the optical modulation of laser diode frequency based on the method haying been proposed by us. That is, a laser diode oscillating continuously is irradiated on its active layr by a train of short optical pulses, and changes its refractive index to cause a frequency shift of its oscillation frequency.
In the first year of the project, an experimental setup was newly designed and constructed based on a novel idea. Several experiments applying the fast frequency modulation phenomena by irradiation have been also carried out. A part of the application experiments have been published.
In the second and the last year of the project, the fast frequency shift of a laser diode by irradiation was investigated applying a train of optical short pulses, width and repetition rate of it are sub ns and 1 Mpps, respectively. Frequency shifts, occurring at the irradiation of the very short duration of sub ns, were examined by the newly devised correlation method via spectrum. It was illustrated by the present study that some 860 MHz frequency shifts are induced by an irradiation of such a short pulse.