Project/Area Number |
06452141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Hiroshi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10015969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNO Takahito Univ.of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (00205113)
THACH Phan Thien TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10242299)
YAJIMA Yasutoshi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Lecturer, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (80231645)
鈴木 賢一 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (30262306)
白川 浩 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10216187)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | global optimization / low rank nonconvex problems / outer approximation / nonlinear programming / cutting plane / nonconvex minimization / Pareto optimal surface / multi-objective optimization / 大域的最適化法 / 多目的最適化問題 / 凸乗法計画問題 / 凹型生産コスト・輸送問題 / 計算幾何学 / パラメトリック・アプローチ / 低ランク非凸性 |
Research Abstract |
Main reuslts of this research project are the following. (1)We proposed a type of lexicographic ordering method to prevent possible convergence of the outer-approximation method to a point x^<**> epsilon^P where P is the set of Pareto optimal solution associated with a minimization of a convex function on P.We are now able to obtain a solution on P without fail by using this new method. (2)We developed an outer approximation method for a concave cost production-transportation network and demonstrated its efficiency for low rank problems, namely, problems containing relatively few concave cost arcs. (3)We developed an efficint algorithm for solving low rank concave quadratic programming problems by using Rosen's cutting plane and Tuy's cutting plane method. This method is very efficient and we may be able to obtain an even more efficient method by combining it with a heuristic such as tabusearch approach. (4)Konno wrote a survey article on low rank global optimization problems, which was published in Joho-Shori. (5)Completed a monograph entitled "Optimization on Low Rank Nonconvex Structures" to be published from Kluwer Academic Publishers in 1996. This book is based upon about 100 papers published by Konno, Thach, Tuy, Kuno and Yajima in the past 10 years.