Intelligent Computational Mechanics System for Micromachines Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Shinobu  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90201053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90224154)
YAGAWA Genki  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011100)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComputational Mechanics / Intelligent Information Processing / Micromachines / Design / Genetic Algorithms / Neural Networks / Fuzzy Knowledge Processing / Mech Generation / CAE / デザインウインドウ / 複合現象 / 仮想現実感 / マイクロウォブルモータ / 自動解析 / 3次元 / マイクロウオブルモータ
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed an intelligent computational mechanics system for micromachines design.When conceptual image and structure of micromachine are proposed, its physical and mechanical behaviors such as deformantion, thermal conduction and electromagnetics are automatically evaluated using computational mechanics simulations, those results are interpreted, and finally multi-dimensional design window of satisfactory solutions are derived.In addition, an interface for the system is developed using internet and virtual reality technology.
In the first fiscal year, one of commercial solid modeler, an automated mesh generator using the fuzzy knowledge processing and computational geometry, and one of general-purpose finite element analysis sytem are integrated into a single CAE system.A module for design window search is implemented into the system.The system is successfully applied to a design of electrostatic micro wobble actuator.In the second fiscal year, a module for optimization based on genetic algorithms modified for real search space is developed, and implemeted into the system.The system is also successfully applied to a design of microaccelerometer based on a tunneling current concept.