Fatigue Strength of Functionally Graded Thermal Barrier Ceramic Coatings Subjected to Thermal Cycling under Gradient Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Yoshiharu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00107137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGUCHI Hideo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90143693)
OKAZAKI Masakazu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00134974)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFunctionally graded thermal barrier coatings / Protective coatings, / Thermal cycling, / Aluminide coating, / Interface / High Temperature fatigue strength / Crack, / 傾斜機能材 / 疲労試験装置の開発 / 遮熱コーティング材 / 耐食コーティング材 / アルミナイドコート / 熱サイクル / 疲労強度 / 傾斜機能コーティング / セラミックコーティング / 高温 / 温度勾配
Research Abstract
Surface modification techniques, such as thermal barrier coatings and protective coatings are key technology to develop next generation advanced gas turbines. As a part of program to develop the high performance coating systems for advanced gas turbines, the high temperature strength of the advanced materials with surface modifications has been studied in this research program. The conclusions obtained are summarized as follows :
(1) A new fatigue test machine which can simulate the service condition of turbine blades and vanes was successfully produced.
(2) Thermal fatigue tests of conventional two-layr NFGM coating specimens and a functionally gradient material (FGM) coating specimens were carried out. Damage process of the functionally graded thermal barrier coatings during the thermal cycling was qualified. The degradation of thermal barrier function of the FGM was also qualified.
(3) The effect of the functionally graded thermal barrier coatings on the thermal fatigue strength of the … More advanced materials with ceramic coatings surface damage strength was quantitatively evaluated by the thermal cycling test in vacuum.
(4) The fatigue fracture of the Ni-base superalloy, IN 738LC,coated with the so-called M-Cr-Al-Y alloys by low pressure plasma spraying was studied and clarified at high temperature in vacuum condition, compared with that of the substrate alloy, IN 738LC.The fatigue crack propagation process was also made clear from the investigation employing the special equipment with cyclic loading stages which fit within the scanning electron microscope. Special focus was paod on the fatigue crack growth behavior in the coated layr and the dependence of the MCrAlY alloy systems, as well as near the interface.
(5) The effect of aluminide coating on the high-cycle fatigue strengths of Ni-base superalloys was clarified at room temperature and 800 ゚C in vacuum, in comparison with those of the substrates. Based on the measurement of a critical strain above which brittle cracking appeared at the aluminide coating, a simple method which can provide a reasonable estimation corresponding with the experimental life, was proposed. Less