Mechanical Evaluation of High-Strength and High-Modulus Fibers and Influence of Environment of Fracture Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROSHITA Sohei  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (80026252)
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50174107)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh-Strength and High Modulus Fiber / Ceramic Fiber / Aramid Fiber / Fracture / Single Fiber Test / Environmental Strength Atomic Force Microscope / Atomic Force Microscope / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 複合材料強化繊維
Research Abstract
High-strength and high-elastic modulus fibers are gaining increasing demand for further technological areas. This investigation demonstrates the fracture behavior of single fiber including environmental influences of water, vacuum, electron radiation, and ultra-violet radiation. Fiber damage was closely examined by using high-resolution scanning electron microscope and atomic force microscope. The fibers investigated were ceramic precursor fiber including alumina (Altex by Sumitomo) , SiC (Nicalon by Nippon Carbon) and Si-C-Ti-O (Tyranno by Ube) , and organic fibers, aramid fibers of Kevlar by Du Pont and Technora by Teijin.
The single ceramic fiber strength decreased with increasing water content in an environment and with decreasing displacement rate. Nanoscopic evaluation of single fiber surface by AFM showed that water molecule induced slow crack growth, resulting in a decrease in fiber strength. As for aramid fibers, the longitudinal tensile strength and longitudinal and transverse elastic modulus decreased by water absorption and ultraviolet radiation. However, a decrease of mechanical properties by electron radiation was small. The longitudinal tensile strength also decreased in vacuum, and its decrease was promoted by changing an environment from vacuum to air. Nanoscopic evaluation by using AFM showed that surface damage including "nodule" and "graves" was promoted by water absorption, ultraviolet radiation and vacuum environment, and it promoted fiber splitting, resulting in mechanical properties of aramid fibers.