Study on the High Temperature Strength of Ceramics and Ceramics Coating Materials Using Laser Speckle Strain/Displacement Gage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Keiji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Jun  Matsue National College of Technology, Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (50222683)
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Assoc.Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90189267)
阪上 隆英  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50192589)
三好 良夫  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029434)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCeramics / Ceramics Coating / Fatigue strength / High temperature / Static / Cyclic Fatigue / Laser Speckle / Crack Closure / Bridging / コンプライアンス / 動疲労 / 静疲労 / セラミックス溶射 / き裂発生 / 界面剥離 / き裂開口変位
Research Abstract
In this study, fatigue crack growth tests for alumina ceramics and silicon nitride ceramics were performed at both room and elevated temperature. The crack opening displacement was also measured during the tests. Then the crack growth characteristics of ceramics were discussed using these experimental data. The results concerned with the crack growth tests are as follows.
1.The crack growth rate was found to decrease gradually with a further crack growth, and after some crack extension a crack stopped growing temporary for both ceramics materials.
2.It was found from the relationship between COD and stress intensity factor, K,that a crack opening level, Kop, increased with increasing the number of cycles. A little bit wide hysteresis was also observed in these curves. These hysteresis were thought to correspond with the effect of particle bridging on the crack opening behavior. Furthermore, the compliance of sample varied discontinuously with increasing the number of cycles.
3.Both the cr … More ack arrest mentioned the above and the variation on the compliance related to the existence of the particle bridging effect near the crack tip. The stress intensity factor at crack tip was reduced by subtracting the friction stress due to this bridging effect.
Next, fatigue tests for ceramics coating materials were conducted at both room and elevated temperature. The results for coating materials are as follows.
1.While the blasted sample at room temperature has a higher fatigue limit than the annealed sample at the same temperature, the alumina coated sample has a lower fatigue limit that the blasted sample.
2.Though the ceramics coated sample shows the elastic deformation at an early stage of fatigue life under a higher applied stress level, the plastic deformation increased with increasing the number of cycles at a middle stage of fatigue life. This behavior corresponded with the cyclic softening behavior of substrate. At a final stage of fatigue life the surface strain of the sample varied discontinuously. This means that the region with no strain due to the delamination among a coat material and a substrate appeared.
3.Under a lower applied stress level, the sample was under an elastic state at an early stage, and gradually showed the plastic deformation behavior. At a final stage of fatigue life, however, the plastic strain range of sample decreased with increasing the number of cycles. This means that a single main crack can only propagate under this condition. Less