Development of high tooling technology using object oriented tool database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Ass., 工学部, 助手 (30207138)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsObject Oriented Modeling Technique / Object Oriented Database system / FMS / Tooling / Data Specification Languages EXPRESS / Tool Management / Process Description Method IDEF0 / Tool use planning system / プロセス表記法IDEF0 / ツ-リング
Research Abstract
To increase the efficiency of the tool use in a flexible automated manufacturing system, it is necessary for the tool database to support information used in the whole field of the tool life cycle. A management system sharing with some tools in some machine tools and using them, can make the best use of tool capacity.
The conclusions of our research can be summarzed as follows :
1)The tool use in the Tool Life Cycle Support Activity was represented using process description method IDEF0, and the necessary information and relationships among pieces of the information were clarified.
2)The tool data model needed for tool use was represented in data specification language EXPRESS.
3)The procedure to implement the tool database in the object oriented database management system was explainded and preformed.