METHOD FOR BALL SCREW GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGIWADA Tadao  Hokkaido Unv., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111155)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBall Screw / Form Grinding / Form Dressing / Gothic Arch / Interference of Wheel / Standard-Shaped Grinding Wheel / Tilt Angle / Swivel Angle / 創成 / シミュレーション / 極値探索 / 複数連続極値 / 創成装置 / 輪郭測定機
Research Abstract
This project deals with the development of a method for ball screw generation. The method is based on a generation process that uses a standard-shaped grinding wheel, instead of a form-grinding process that uses a form-dressed grinding wheel, and requires no extensive form-dressing process. In a newly developed thread-generation system, the wheel axis is set three-dimensionally at the computed optimum angle of inclination, consisting of the tilt and swivel angle components of the planned ball screw and grinding wheel. The optimum angle of inclination that gives the minimum geometrical error is determined by a numerical simulation of the generation process with the aid of a computer. Through the aid of a computer assuming several geometrical shapes of grinding wheel and generation experiments, it is shown that the present ball screw generation method is effective.
In the above proposed method, the wheel axis is set three-dimensionally at the angle of inclination, comprising the tilt and swivel angle components. And two opposing ball screw surface must be ground separately, because the setting of grinding wheel is not symmetry about a plane normal to the ball screw axis.
Then this project proposes a new method, in which the wheel axis is set two-dimensionally at the computed optimum angle of inclination, consisting of only the tilt angle, and two opposing ball screw surface can be ground at once by both surface of the grinding wheel.