| Project/Area Number |
06452158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Takeshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30175020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Hiroyuki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40251938)
KITAGAWA Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007773)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Micro machining / Micro manufacturing / Plastic deformation / Cutting / Micro handling / 鍛造 |
| Research Abstract |
Traditional machining methods such as cutting and forging are applied in the micro machining world. For this purpose, micro translation unit using piezo actuator, micro tool, micro force sensor, micro hand with micro needles and manual translation unit have been developed. Using these units, micro machining equipments such as micro cutting machine, micro forging machine and micro handling system have been constructed. All of these apparatuses are made in small size to be set on the stage of optical micro scope. Following experiments have been made ; (1) Micro forging : A fiber 50 mu m in diameter is cramped by micro hand and cut by a cutter. Then the specimen is translated by micro hand and forged by a punch. (2) Micro cutting : A fiber 300 mu m in diameter is chucked and rotated. The specimen is cut by a micro cutting tool to the diameter of 20 mu m. (3) Micro handling : Two facing micro hands are operated to hold and arrange micro parts of 50 mu m size. Through these experiments, it is confirmed that mechanical maching methods are also useful for the micro machining world. Traditional cutting and forging method are available to make a micro parts. Further precision machining and further micro machining are necessary for the future.