Elementary Analysis of a single Metallic Atom on Si Wafer Surface by STM/STS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Katsuyoshi  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90152008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
MORI Yuzo  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
KATAOKA Toshihiko  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029328)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSTM / STS / Ab-inito MO / H-terminated Si surface / First principle MD / Local density of states / Si (001) 2*1 surface / Elementary analysis / Si wafer / Si(001)2×1表面 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル分光 / 水素終端化 / 走査型トンネル分光法 / シリコンウェーハ / 金属汚染物 / 表面分析 / 電子構造
Research Abstract
In this work, we have developed a Scanning Tunneling Microscope (STM) /Scanning Tunneling Spectroscope (STS) system. This system can observe both STM image and STS data of the surface simultaneously. Typical STM images of the surfaces of Highly Oriented Pyrolytic Graphite (HOPG), Si wafer and EEM product are also observed. The HOPG image shows that the difference of electronic structure between alpha-site and beta-site. Electronic structure of the surface of Si wafer contaminated by metallic atoms is calculated by Ab-initio MO.According to the results which is different from the results of H-terminated Si wafer, we have shown the possiblility of atomic-order elementary analysis. We have found that the significant difference of STS data between H-terminated Si Wafer and Cu-contaminated Si wafer may occur by the spatial distribution of wave function in Ab-initio MO.Because of DHF treatment, dihydride is dominant on the surface of H-terminated Si (001) wafer. Tmie-dependent stability of the surface is confirmed by FTIR-ATR.Local density of states (LDOS) have been calculated on Si (001) 2*1 surface and Cu-contaminated Si (001) surface. STM/STS scanning is also performed on Si (001) 2*1 surface and Al- or Cu-contaminated Si (001) surfaces in UHV chamber. The results show the differences of LDOS data and some issues of the measurement.