| Project/Area Number |
06452162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Hidetsugu Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40036471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOTA Hiromiti Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00217572)
IDE Takasi Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029276)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Microwave / Plasma / CVD / High pressure / Diamond / マイクロ波 / プラズマ / ダイヤモンド / 微粒子 / 空洞共振器 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we developed two objects in the plans. ・Design and development of processing chamber for synthesizing powder and its peripherals ・Synthesizing particles and analysis of its processing procedure We developed the processing chamber that can torch plasma under thirty times pressure of atmosphere. The fine particles were synthesized using above instruments. Semi-coaxial type resonator was used as a plasma generating and processing chamber in this experiment. The source was a mixture of methane and helium gas. The particles obtained are the ultra fine particles (diameter is about 50nm) of single crystalline carbon called "Piro-carbon". This procedure is worth noting as processing Piro-carbon. It became clear that hydrogen gas was necessary to process diamond in high pressure through this experiment. The semi-coaxial type resonator was proved effective for generating plasma in high pressure, but it was unaboidable to react between hydrogen gas and copper electrode in above experiment. We also developed the apparatus in the same type with above, where plasma was out of contact with electrode. This apparatus can determine and control the state of plasma. The equivalent circuit can also be determined quantitatively. This can tune to optimum state in spite of the change of impedance before and after torching the plasma. Diamond particles can be processed by this apparatus using the mixture of hydrogen and methane as the source gas. We evaluate this particles as diamond from morphological judgment. Detailed analysis can be made soon.