Microtribological Properties of Singlecrystal Silicon and Silicondioxide Layr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahisa  The University of Tokyo, Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20134471)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSinglecrystal Silicon / Microtribology / Ultramicro Hardness / Dynamic Ultramicro Hardness of High Temperature / Silicondioxide / スクラッチ試験 / 微小硬さ
Research Abstract
With the developement of micro fabrication, singlecrystal silicon has been used in many microelements such as micromachines. The aim of this research is to clarify the microtribological properties of synglecrystal siliconand to improve their characteristics by siliocondioxide over coat. First of all micro hardness of the surfce of singlecrystal silicon is measured by using a dynamic hardness tester. The relation between the indentation load and indentation depth is measured under the usual environment and under ultra high temperature. The specimen used in this experiment is singlecrystal silicon of (1,1,1) and with a ovre coat of silicondioxide. Thickness of silicondioxide is 988 nm wich is coated by plazma CVD method. Temperature is varied from room temperature to 800 deg. It is found that (1) dynamic hardness is small when the surface is coated by silicondioxide, (2) dynamic hardness is small when the indentation is small and (3) dynamic hardness becomes maximum at 300-400 deg (C).