A Study on Objective Modeling and Multidisciplinary Optimization for Concurrent Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Shinsuke  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Noriyasu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80252609)
FUJITA Kikuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10228992)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsConcurrent Engineering / Design Engineering / Modeling / Design Optimization / Multidisciplinary Optimization / Intelligent CAD / 歯車伝達機構設計 / リンク機構設計 / トルクコンバータ設計
Research Abstract
Objective modeling and Multidisciplinary Optimization Technique are studied for Concurrent Engineering Systems through the development of the computer aided design system for several actual design problems. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1.A framework of computational design method and objective modeling is proposed for layout and geometry design of complicated mechanical systems. In the method, a design object is represented with a set of decorative relationships among various elements of a system i.e., apparatus, piping etc., which is gradually extended form system structure to exact layout and geometry through the design process. The configuration to be designed is made to grow and refined through the design process with evaluating their functions, cost and manufacturability etc. The system developed is applied to the design of an air-conditioning unit, and its validity and effectiveness is ascertained.
2.Multidisciplinary optimization technique is also applied for the design problems of several kind of complicated mechanical systems with referenced to the development on concurrent engineering system. The design problems developed here are link mechanisms, gear drive devices, vehicle power trains etc. In the design process of these products, various aspects must be dealt with concurrently and simultaneously, since they include a large umber of functional disciplines.
For example, in the design of link mechanisms, the multidisciplinary modeling and optimization must be applied for its linkage shape synthesis and structural strength design. To formulize and solve the problem, an object-oriented modeling and a generalized reduced optimization technique are applied. And their effectiveness is ascertained.
The design technique developed here is also applicable for other various kind of design problems including the above mentioned design.