| Project/Area Number |
06452171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10006174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hideo Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10006190)
KAWANO Satoyuki Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (00250837)
IHARA Akio Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20091655)
佐藤 六郎 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (90006180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Multiphase Flow / Phase Transition / Compound Fluids / Solid Spherical Shells / Solidification / Natural Convection / Dynamics of Interface / Computational Fluid Dynamics / 機能性流体 / 中空液滴 |
| Research Abstract |
The sequential production of mm-sized and high-quality solid spherical shells, which can be applied to various fields of technology, is the subject to the present research. Using the sequential production device of liquid spherical shells and solid spherical shells in liquid-liquid-gas systems, the experimental and theoretical research on the economical production of solid spherical shells is made systematically to improve the production device and to provide the basic design data. Furthermore, the metallic spherical shells are successfully produced by the present production device. The diameter and production frequency for wide flow conditions are measured. The main futures of the present research are as follows : (1) The new production device of solid spherical shells using liquid-liquid-gas systems is designed, and it is recognized that the production frequency of solid shells becomes larger than that using previous device. (2) The effects of physical properties of liquids in the pr
… More
oduction device on the natural convection in immiscible two liquids layr are analyzed numerically. Consequently, when the Grashof number of lower liquid is large and when the Grashof number and Prandtl number of upper liquid are smaller, the temperature difference between the upper liquid and the liquid-liquid interface becomes large, which is the suitable condition for sequential production of solid shells. (3) The effects of setting the plate for prevention of natural convection on the temperature distribution in the production device are analyzed numerically. It is possible to precisely control the natural convection by setting the plate. (4) By the numerical analysis of natural convection heat transfer in two-layr liquids in vertical cylindrical container, the suitable condition of aspect ratio of container for solid shells production is proposed. (5) The metallic shells are successfully produced by the present device, which is very difficult using the previous device. (6) The flow mechanism of production of metallic shells at the liquid-liquid interface is observed in detail. (7) The diameter, production frequency, shell thickness and deformation ratio are measured for various flow conditions. The empirical equation for prediction of shell's diameter is proposed. Less