Study on Property of Spectral Solar Radiation to Evaluate Influence of Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Hiromu  Kitami Institute of Technology.Faculty of Engining.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50003190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Noboru  Kitami Institute of Technology.Faculty of Engining.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20232994)
KANAYAMA Kimio  Kitami Institute of Technology.Faculty of Engining.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30003164)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpectral solar radiation / Wavelength / Spectra of radiation / Total solar radiation / Direct solar radiation / Turbidity of atmosphere / Solar altitude / Albedo / 直達日射量
Research Abstract
From April 1995 to March 1996, the spectral total and spectral direct solar radiation were measured. The results obtained by analyzing the data collected are as follows :
1) The measurements of spectra of the total solar radiations on a clear day with cloud amount of 0 to 6 and on a cloudy day with cloud amount of 6 to 10 were processed by classifying into three type of seasons of summer, winter and one year. The data were arranged into the spectra of the total solar radiation averaged over each rank ranged by 100 W/m^2 corresponding its total radiation. Consecuently, the spectra of toatl radiation on both clear and cloudy days could be estimated with an error rate less than 30 percent. On the direct solar radiation, the same results as above were also obtained.
2) The spectra at each rank of the total radiation normalized by dividing by the peak value represent the spectral property as a standard on the clear and cloudy days.
3) Turbidity due to ozone, water vapor and aerosol in the atmosphere affect to tha spectra of the radiation, and these agreed with the result of the equation of Bird's model.
4) Small amount of carbon dioxide and exhaust gas contained in the atmosphere does not so influence over the wavelength 0.3-3.2 mum of the spectra.
5) The exhuast gas due to volcanic explosion absorbs the solar radiation which is important to use solar energy because the aerosol affects the wavelength of 0.3-1.0 mum.