| Project/Area Number |
06452185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HIJIKATA Kunio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yuji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20242274)
NAKABEPPU Osamu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50227873)
NAGASAKI Takao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30155923)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Microscale heat transfer / Electronics cooling / Conjugate heat transfer / Boiling / Point contact / 熱伝導・沸騰複合伝熱 / 微小温度計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Microscale heat transfer from very small heating elements in a substrate has been investigated from the view point of cooling technology of microelectronic devises. Conjugate heat transfer of microscale heat conduction in the substrate and macroscale forced convective cooling by fluid was numerically analyzed by using a domain decomposition technique. The effect of periodic heating was also taken into account by using the Fourier transforms. The calculated heater temperature was correlated with nondimensional parameters such as Reynolds, Biot, Fourier numbers, length ratio of the heating element and substrate, etc.A simplified model was proposed to predict the element temperature in a certain range of nondimensional parameters. Boiling heat transfer from very small heating elements in a substrate was also investigated both for pool boiling and forced convective boiling. With the decrease of heater size, the effect of heat conduction becomes dominant. Further, because the heating element is smaller than the bubble diameter, the element temperature fluctuates corresponding to the bubble growth and departure, which indicates an extraordinary large surface heat transfer at the moment of the bubble departure. The effective surface heat transfer coefficient was estimated with the aid of numerical analysis of the substrate conduction. Finally, as a fundamental technique of temperature measurement in the microscale, thermoelectirc power due to the point contact of a needle to the surface was analyzed by considering both the electron tunneling effect through the surface oxide layr and the nonequilibrium effect at the point contact. The analysis well explained the experimental results.