Fractal Behavior of Turbulent Premixed Flames Propagating in Combustion Chambers and Turbulence Characteristics of Precombustion Mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Yoshisuke  Okayama University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Sadami  Okayama University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80210780)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCombustion / Premixed Combustion / Turbulent Premixed Flame / Flame Structure / Laser Tomography / Fractal / Visualization / Turbulent Combustion in Closed Combustion Chamber / 密閉燃焼室内燃焼 / レーザートモグラフィ
Research Abstract
The fractal behavior of turbulent premixed flames propagating in a constant volume chamber and in an engine cylinder were investigated with a laser tomography. Methane or propane-air mixture was used. Cross sectional shapes of turbulent flames were observed with a CCD camera and a high speed camera with an image-intensifier. The main results are as follows :
(1) The fractal behavior is hardly recognized under the condition of week turbulence, and in the small flame immediately after the ignition. In accordance with flame development, the fractal behavior in flame surface becomes to be recognized, the inner cutoff value epsilon_i decreases and becomes a constant value, and the fractal dimension D_3 increases and becomes a constant value.
(2) The outer cutoff value epsilon_<omicron> is nearly equal to the equivalent value of flame radius.
(3) The value of epsilon_i/delta varies nearly proportionally with Ka^<-0.5>, where delta is a thickness of preheat zone in laminar flame and Ka is Karlovize number.
(4) The ratio of mass burned rate of turbulent flame M_<bT> to that of laminar flame M_<bL> is expressed with an equation, M_<bT>/M_<bL>= [L(epsilon_<omicron>) / (2pir_f)] (epsilon_i/epsilon_<omicron>) ^<2-D_3>, where L (epsilon_<omicron>) is a length of fractal profile of flame. The heat release process of turbulent premixed combustion in a closed combustion chamber are able to simulated by using above equation.
(5) In an engine cylinder, the multiple fractal structure of turbulent flame was found.