Planning, Sensing and Control of Power Grasp of a Multi-Fingered Robot Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kenichi  Univ, of Tokyo, Shool of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshihiko  Univ.of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20159073)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRobot hand / Power Grasp / Convex Analysis / Grasping / Manipulation / 多指ロボットハンド / 把持とあやつり / 多面多解析 / ロバスト性 / ロボットハンドの制御 / 反射的な行動
Research Abstract
The power grasp of multi-fingered robot hand utilizes not only finger chips but also middle links of the fingers and even the palm, and constraines the object with multiple contacts of the fingers.
Since K.Salisbury pointed out its importance in 1988, there have been made several research works. The power grasp possesses an important feature that the grasp can be maintained with constant torques against a class of unknown external disturbing forces. The robustness of power grasp is superior to the common fingertip grasp wihch cannot resist against disturbing forces without changing the joint torques, in a sense that the power grasp can respond to abrupt external forces without any time delay due to feedback control.
Through this research, we worked and obtained many results on
(1) Planning the power grasp based on the evaluation of the set of allowable external forces,
(2) Sensing the contact points and forces knowing the joint torques and the signals of three 6-axis-force sensors mounted at the base of each finger, and
(3) Controling the power grasp to exerimentally verify the robustness.