Study of Microflight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Isao  The Univ.of Tokyo, Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60154332)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicromachine / Microrobot / Flight / Insect / Wing / Microflight / フライト
Research Abstract
The mechanism of insect flight is ifferent from that of aircraft from the aerodynamic point of view. The lift force, which is dominant in high Reynolds number flow, is used in aircraft. On the other hand, insects apply the drag force by flapping. We've recorded flapping motion which applies elastic deformation with a high-speed camera. Asymmetric deformation of wings produces an upward force.
In 1994, we analyzed steady flight of butterflies with a high-speed camera. In addition, take-off flight was examined in 1995. Since the body moves around the horizontal axis during steady flight, it is difficult to generate an upward force from the difference between an upstroke and a downstroke. Conversely, the body moves around the vertical axis when taking off. Namely, even symmetric flapping produces an upward force in take-off flight.
Finally, the optimal wing shape has been determined experimentally by changing wing elasticity, aspect ratio, and mass distribution as parameters. Pneumatic actuators were built for flapping actuators which should be light. Take-off flight which is constrained to the vertical axis is achieved by combining elastically deformable wings and pneumatic actuators. Our next goal is to achieve 3D free flight including attitude control.