Single-bit digital signal processing for mechanical servo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Toshiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Engineering, Depart of Precision Machinery Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10111569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Koichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Engineering, Depart of Precision Machiner, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10160649)
KUROSAWA Minoru  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Engineering, Depart of Precision Machiner, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70170090)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssingle-bit digital signal / delta-sigma modulation / digital servo / digital signal processing / noise shaping / servo system / pulse density modulation / motion control / 1ビットディジタル変調 / ロ-ビットレートコーディング
Research Abstract
We have proposed the application of a single-bit digital signal processing to mechanical control systems.With a high sampling frequency and the scheme of the noise shaping with a delta-sigma modulator, an increase in operating accuracy will be expected.In this project, algorithms of operations for adding, amplifying, differential and integral required for mechanical control are proposed.The new operation methods are simulated and examined with actual electrical circuit.As a result, we demonstrate that the proposed calculating algorithms are simple, high speed, accurate and quite effective.The single-bit digital signal processing is applied to a gimbal magnetic bearing Servo system.Sensor output analogue signals are modulated into the single-bit digital signals.The single-bit signals are processed.The electromagnets of the magnetic bearing are driven with the single-bit signal directly.It is demonstrated that the single-bit digital signal processing is effective for servo system.