Development of Intuitive Shape Deformation Inerface for 3-D CAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHuman Interface / 3-D Geometric Modeling / Direct and Intuitive Input / Free-Form Deformation / Computer-Aided Design / マン・マシン・インタフェース
Research Abstract
1. A oncept of direct and intuitive interface using deformable objects as input tools was proposed for 3-D shape operation on geometric model in a computer.
2. An input tool to measure large-scale deformation was devised by adopting the lattice of strain gauges on the surface of rubber block with high elasticity modulus embedded in polyurethane-foam block with low elasticity modulus.
3. Various types of deformation was enabled even with a simple shaped, e.g., cubical, input tool by mapping input tool deformation to geometric model based on free-form defomation approach.
4.Direct and intuitive input of position and orientation in 3-D space as well as shape deformation was enabled by introducing electromagnetic 3-D space sensor. Also, a foot switch enabled a user of the interface to control the system, e.g., to change operation modes, while manipulating the input tool by both hands.
5.Functionaliy for specifying modifiable/fixed portions of the geometric model was introduced so that some completed and important portions of the shape could be maintained while deforming other portion of interest. Also, geometry data exchange between the interface system and other CAD (computer-aided design) systems was realized through IGES (Initial Graphics Exchange Specification) format files.
6.The features mentioned above were incorporated into a prototype of direct and intuitive interface system for 3-D shape operation. Some experiments using the system leads to the following conclusions : (1) various types of 3-D shape deformation are possible with the proposed concept and the implemented prototype system, and (2) though numerically precise operations is difficult with the interface itself, the problem may be solved by exchanging geometric data and using conventional CAD system for such operations.