Project/Area Number |
06452194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Hiroshi Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10020348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Hidetsugu Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40262646)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | robot / SCARA / Spherical robot / 3-D measurement / 3-D art object / calibration / teaching / 非接触測定 / 光切断法 / 冗長自由度 / データ処理 / フェアリング / SCARAロボット / プレイバック / 形状モデリング |
Research Abstract |
A new machining ststem for industrial art objects using robots has been developed. The system consists of three sub-systems : teaching robot, data processing unit and machining robot. In the first year, 1994, the fundamental analysis and basic experiments were done on the teaching robot, which was a redundant nine D.O.F.robot employing high resolution encorders. In the second year, 1995, a precise calibration was made to obtain high precision measurement of 3-D objects. In the last year, 1996, the three sub-systems were combined each other, and 3-D machining of complex shaped objects were accomplished successfully.