Three-dimensional Shaping by Dot-matrix Electrical Discharge Machining with Miniaturized Electrode Feeding Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Naotake  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90126186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Katsushi  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00238685)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselectrical discharge machining / repid prototyping / three-dimensional shaping / linear drive mechanism / piezoelectric element / 微細加工 / インチワ-ム機構 / ワイヤ電極 / リニアドライブ
Research Abstract
A new prototyping method called a dot-matrix electrical discharge machining (EDM) with scanning motion is proposed, and a prototype of a machining unit by the dot-matrix method is developed. The machining process by the dot-matrix method is similar to printing motion with a dot impact printer. This method can be applied to not only EDM but also electrochemical machining and forming. A prototype of the machining unit has six feeding devices for thin wire electrodes. The electrodes of 300 mum in diameter are arranged with the pitches of 760 mum. It measures 55*55*80 mm. To obtain a smooth surface, a planetary motion in the xy plane is added to the feeding of the machining unit in the zdirection, the same area is machined repeatedly or the machining unit is moved with fine feed. By compensating the wear of the electrode during the scanning EDM,various shapes with the accuracy of micrometers order can be obtained without a formed tool electrode.
Discharge concentration causes cracks on the machined surface. Discharge current is supplied to each wire electrode independently to realize complete discharge dispersion so that a crack-less surface can be obtained. The discharge dispersion does not depend on the resisitivity of a workpiece by divided supplying in the dot-matrix EDM.
The surface modification by EDM with thin wire electrodes is also investigated.