Flow Control and Non-contact Support of Conductive Fluid by Electromagnetic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tkyo
Principal Investigator
MASADA Eisuke  Univ.of Tkyo, Dept.of Elec.Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Minoru  Univ.of Tkyo, Dept.of Elec.Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00011180)
OHSAKI Hiroyuki  Univ.of Tkyo, Dept.of Elec.Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10203754)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselectromagnetic force / drive / support / conductive fluid / fluid / electromagnetic analysis / molten metal / electromagnetic flow velocity meter / 非接触
Research Abstract
By numerical simulation and experiments we have investigated various magnetic field configurations that can achieve more precise and more efficient transport and support of conductive fluids such as molten steel.
1. Numerical simulation : Using a two-dimensional simulation program developed by our group, which can deal with problems coupled with both electromagnetic field and fluid mechanics, fundamental characteristics of electromagnetic transport of molten steel were analyzed. To consider three-dimensional phenomena essential in application of electromagnetic force to conductive fluid, the two-dimensional flow simulation program has been extended to a three-dimensional version and a commercial three-dimensional electromagnetic field analysis software has been introduced, with which three-dimensional electromagnetically driven flow was obtained. In addition, the characteristics of an electromagnetic drive with two different traveling fields were calculated and the results were fundamen … More tally similar to those obtained with the two-dimensional programs.
2. Experiment : To measure molten metal flow driven by an electromagnetic force, observing the liquid surface, and also comparing these results with simulation results, a small experimental system was constructed. The system consists of a coil system generating a linear traveling field, an electromagnetic flow velocity sensor and its amplifier, a temperature control system, and a variable frequency power supply. Wood's metal was used as a molten metal driven by an electromagnetic force. Two cases were investigated : only one traveling field and the combination of two fields traveling in opposite directions. The results show that the combination of two traveling fields can change the flow direction effectively and suppress the free surface deformation that cause impurities. This agrees well with simulation results. In addition, an integral circuit was successfully introduced into the flow velocity sensor amplifier to reduce the influence of the induction field on the sensor. Less