Application of Superconducting Magnet to Electric Power Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1996)
Kyoto University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Tanzo  The Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Electrical Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40026266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yasuyuki  Kyoto Univ. Dept of Energy Science and Technology, Associate Prof., 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60179033)
松木 純也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90089110)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSuperconducting Magnet / Superconducting Energy Storage / Superconducting Fault Current Limiter / Electric Power System / Synchronizing Power / Damping Forcce / 超伝導マグネット / 状態把握 / 系統安定性評価 / 超伝導故障電流抑制装置 / 故障電流 / 超伝導エネルギー貯蔵装置 / 電力系統の同期化力 / 電力系統の制動力 / 電力系統の安定度 / 超伝導常電導相転移 / 超伝導限流装置
Research Abstract
Two items, that is, Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES) and Superconducting Fault Current Limiter, were studied.
1) New application of SMES
A news application of SMES for on-line diagnosis of a power system was proposed and studied. A SMES can give continuous power disturbances to power system without changing the operating conditions of the system. By analyzing responses of the system, synchronizing power and damping force can be obtained. To confirm the above ides, we carried out two kinds of experiments by use of 1) a SMES of a small superconducting magnet and micro power system and 2) a model of SMES and an advanced power system analizer. The experimental results show that 1) synchronizing force can be obtained, 2) damping force can be obtained for simple power systems, and how to get damping force for more complicate systems is a open problem.
2) Studies on SCFCL The calculation of all fault condition shows that the difference between operating current and non-operating current is very samll. Therefore the operating current of SCFCL must be set with small error. However, it is very difficult to get such SCFCL.Then operating current-adjustable SCFCL is requested. Such an SCFCL was designed, manufactured and tested. The SCFCL is composed of double solenoids, one of which is connected to transmission line and the other of wichi is short-circuited. The operating current is adjustable by changing the magnetic couple of double solenoid. The experimental results show that the SCFCL has a good property.