Analysis of Poynting's Vector around and inside Human Body Erect on Ground under Power Line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Katsuo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50035630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Noriyuki  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (30156450)
SHIMIZU Koichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (30125322)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectric Field / Magnetic Field / Poynting's Vector / Transmission Line / Power Frequency / Harmonics / Electromagnetic Field Measurement / Electromagnetic Environment / ポインティングベクトル
Research Abstract
This research was conducted on the calculations and measurements of the Poynting's vector which identifies the flow of power frequency electric energy. The poynting's vector is specified as the vector product of electric field and magnetic field.For time-varying electric and magnetic fields, the instantaneous and time-averaged(effective)values of this vector should be taken into consideration. Theoretically analyzed were the characteristics of those values at a height of 1m above the ground under 500 and 18kV power lines. The associated experiments were performed under a 187 kV 1ine. Furthermore, the interaction of human body with the Poynting's vector has been made clear for the case where the human body is erect on the ground under power line. The results of this research can be summarized as follows :
The Poynting's vector were analyzed by using the calculated phasors of electric and magnetic fields from the power lines. For the practical power factors of the load(phase current : 1,000 A), the effective power densities at 1m above the ground were found to be on the order of some kW/m^2. The maximum density appeared beneath the lower conductors of 500 kV or 187 kV vertical, double-circuit lines.
The Poynting's vector was observed on the ground under a 187kV line. The sensors of electric and magneti fields were housed in a conducting sphere, where the outputs of the sensors were mutiplied and averaged as to time. The waveform of electric and magnetic fields and the time-averaged value were transmitted through the optical fibers so that those could be observed with an oscilloscope.
The Poynting's vector was found to be highly enhanced around the head of the human body in the flow of electric energy. This is because the electric filds of 10kV/m and a magnetic filds of 0.5 G was found to be smaller than an average metabolic rate of humans.