Study on transient stability of superconducting cables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Atsushi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEOKBEOM Kim  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Asistant (1996), 理工学部, 助手 (00287963)
TSUDA Makoto  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Asistant (1994,1995), 理工学部, 助手 (10267411)
WAKAO Shinji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70257210)
ONUKI Takashi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063428)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssuperconductivity / AC Application / multi-strand cables / transient stability / normal-zone propagation property / distibuted cricuit / current redistribution / cross contact electrical resistance / 超電導 / 常電導伝播特性
Research Abstract
1994
1. Numerical cord for simulation of transient stability of multi-strand superconducting cables : We developed some computer codes to simulate transient behaviors of multi-strant cables such as current distribution among srands and temperature distribution in cables. We also developed a method for estimation of the current distribution among strands by using a pick-up coil system.
2. Sensitive method for measurement of electrical cross contact resistance between strands : We proposed a new method adopting superconducting transformer. By this method, we could measure small cross contact resistance of about 10^<-8> OMEGA.
1995
1. Simulation of transition to normal state in multi-strand superconducting cables : We carried out a lot of experiments to evaluate the validity of the developod computer codes and to investigate the transient behavior of multi-strand cables in quench process. From these numerical simulations and experimental results, the influences of the material properties of superconduciting strand and the thermal effect of coolant on the transient stability became evident.
2. Measurement of cross contact resistance of Rutherford type cables : We adopted the proposed method to measure the cross contact resistance of Rutherford cables for SSC project.
1996
1. Simulation of transition to normal state in multi-strand superconducting cables : We newly developed a computer code by 3D finite element analysis to investigate the temperature evolution in cross-section of a strand and to clarify the effect of copper matrix on the transient stability. From these results obtained for the term of this project, the guideline for the design and development of highly stabilized superconducting cables for AC use.
2. Measurement of cross contact resistance of Rutherford type cables : We investigated the influences of curing temperature and pressure on the cross contact resistance of Ratherford cables.