Formation of IV-Element Nano-Clusters by Laser Ablation and Time-resolved Spectroscopy Measurements of Its Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kouich  Institute of Materials Sicence Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (10116113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Osamu  Takasaki Research Establishment, JAERI Group Subleader, 高崎研究所, グループサブリーダー
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLaser Ablation of Si, C and SiC / Dynamics / Time-resolved Laser Plasma Soft X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy / Time-resolved Photon-emission Measurements / Si Nanoclusters / Visible Photoluminescence / 可視発光 / 動的機構 / 動的形成機構 / Siクラスター / Si超微粒子 / レーザープラズマ軟X線吸収分光 / 時間分解発光測定 / 二次元発光分布測定 / 時間分解測定
Research Abstract
We have studied dynamical mechanism of laser ablation of silicon and graphite using combined time- and spatially-resolved measurements of laser plasma soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy and visible light emission imaging/spectroscopy. The obtained results indicate that there are no significant formation of silicon clustres and no growth of silicon nanoclusters till 15 mus after laser ablation. It is also found from measurements of Si nanoclusters embedded in SiO_2 layr that silicon nanoclusters have X-ray absorption lines at around 102.5 to 104 eV.We have fabricated nanocluster-based silicon films by laser ablation in ambient gases and investigated photoluminescence (PL) at room temperature from the films. We found that the 1.6 eV PL may originate from the inetrface region between Si nanocluster and the surrounding native SiO_2 layr and theat the growth of silicon nanocluster-based films with visible light emisiion can be well controlled by means of novel laser ablation methods.