Development of Spin Valve type of Static Memory Devices using GMR Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAOE Masahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Nobuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90229469)
NAKAGAWA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60180246)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGMR effect / Spin valve / Ion irradiation / Control of Interface / Dual ion beam sputtering / デュアルイオンビームスパッタ法 / 多層膜 / メモリー素子 / Ni-Fe / Cu多層膜 / イオンビームスパッタ
Research Abstract
The giant magnetic multilayrs composed of Ni-Fe and Cu layrs whose thickness were from 10 to 35 A each were deposited on Fe buffer layr by using the dual ion beam sputtering apparatus. Assist ions were radiated to the interfaces between Ni-Fe and Cu layr and the change of giant magneto-resistance (GMR) effect on sub ion assist voltage V_<sub> from 0 to 350 V was investigated. Although the amplitude of magneto-resistivity (MR) ratio was slightly decreased, the field sensitivity of magneto-resistance was fairly improved by ion assist radiation and took the maximum value at V_<sub> of 160 V.
Since Fe-Mn layr, which is commonly deposited on top of the multilayrs and used for applying exchange bias field, has poor corrosion resistivity and is easily to be oxidezed, we proposed the reversed type spin valve structure, in which FeMn layr is deposited on substrate directly and Ni-Fe/Cu/Ni-Fe layrs was deposited on it. We succeeded to deposit FeMn layr with (111) orientation by deposited on Ni-Fe layr with well (111) orientation and ion-assist radiation. Ni-Fe/Cu/Ni-Fe layrs deposited on FeMn layr with (111) orientation possessed relatively well MR ratio and excellent field sensitivity. The exchange bias field of about 20 Oe was achieved in this type of multilayrs and it worked as spin valve device.
It seemed that the spin valve multilayrs deposited in this study has possibility to be applied as static memory device by using lithographic technology.