Electrical and Electronic Properties in Conducting-Insulating Polymers Composites and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Katsumi  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40221197)
OZAKI Masanori  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50204186)
OHMORI Yutaka  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50223970)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsconducting polymer / insulating polymer / percolation / tunneling current / 複合体 / フォトクロミック色素
Research Abstract
In this study, a new type of conductor-insulator composites are prepared in which conducting polymer coated insulating polymers, whose size and shape are well controlled, are used as conductor and noncoated insulating polymer spheres are used as insulator. The dependence of electrical conductivity on concentration of coated insulating polymers near a percolation threshold is studied in detail. The conductivity is enhanced by more than 15 orders of magnitude when the concentration of conducting polymer-coated insulating polymer exceeding 2-5 vol%, which corresponds to an effective polypyrrole concentration of 0.01-0.03 vol%. The percolation threshold depends on the shape of the coated fiber of the insulating polymer but does not depend on the type of coated insulating polymer. The percolation threshold increases with decreasing length of polypyrrole-coated insulating fibers. The dependence of critical exponent on applied voltage is also studied. The critical exponent increase with increasing applied voltage, which can be explained by taking account of interparticle tunneling conduction in percolation model. The percolation threshold is also observed in the dependence of dielectric constant on the concentration of conducting polymer in the composite. The applications of conducting-insulating polymer composite have also been proposed.