High-peak gas pulsed plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
OZASA Kazunari  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Semiconductors lab., researcher, 半導体工学研究室, 研究員 (10231234)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsplasma / gas-pulsed plasma / plasma pulse / hydrogen plasma / helium plasma / ion current / optical emission / electron temperature / 窒素プラズマ / DMAH / 選択成長
Research Abstract
The creation of short plasma pulses by the pulse injection of hydrogen gas to a compact electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasma gun is characterised in order to clarify the mechanisms involved. The peak intensity of the pulse plasma obtained after stpping the hydrogen injection reaches up to 20 times as high as the maximum achievable in the conventinal constant ECR plasma. The intensity increased linearly with increasing hydrogen supply, unlike in the conventional constant plasma. These suggest that an effective mechanism of plasma creation is realized with gas-pulse injection. Based on the dependence of the plasma intensity on hydrogen supply and the measurement of microwave power consumption, we propose a mechanism which involves two positive-feedback processes, namely, an increase in highly excited hydrogen species in plasma and the improvement of plasma-microwave coupling. The former process is initially caused by the suppression of collisions between plasma and neutrals after stopping the hydrogen injection. Electron temperature (Te), electron density (Ne), and emission spectra were also preseneted for nitrogen/helium gas-pulsed plasma, in order to support the mechanism.