Fabrication of amorphous silicon thin film transistor using silicide contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Tomo  Tokyo University of Agri.& Tech., Faculty of Tech., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90223487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUI Yasuo  WASEDA University, Science & Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10143629)
KUROIWA Koichi  Tokyo University of Agri.& Tech., Faculty of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20170102)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthin film transistor / silicide contact / VUV light / atomic hydrogen / atomic oxygen / crystalline insulator / 非晶質シリコン / CVD / シリサイドコンタクト / 電界効果移動度
Research Abstract
Amorphous silicon film for thin film transistors has been fabricated using windowless photochemical vapor deposition (photo-CVD) system with the quite low substrate temperatures. Vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) light with a wavelength of 121.6 nm (a Rydberg transition of the hydrogen atoms) was obtained using microwave discharge in active medium, i.e.a mixture of helium and hydrogen. The maximum intensity of 121.6 nm VUV light was achieved at a mixing ratio of helium to hydrogen of 25 : 1. A large amount of helium would consume wide distributed energy in the microwave discharge, and energy transfer would occur from the metastable helium to hydrogen molecules. Backward flowing of the source gas into the microwave discharge region was prevented with a large flow rate of the active medium, such as 100 sccm. Using the 121.6 nm VUV light for the direct dissociation of monosilane molecule, hydrogenated amorphous silicon film with less silicon-dihydride bondings was deposited.
On the basis of the concept discribed above, the generation of atomic oxygen with high energy was attempted. Both in the helium + oxygen and neon + oxygen mixture plasma, highly efficient generation of VUV light is observed. From the energetically consideration, the former mixture generates O1D radicals which are known as a very active radical, as a by-product of the VUV light ; the latter generates O3P because of the lower energy of the metastable state of neon. Using the O1D radicals, a low-temperature oxidation process has been proposed.